Thursday, February 18, 2016

The Industries New(ish) Obsession with Penguins

It's not that hard to believe that over 86% of the planet's population find penguins to be absolutely adorable. They are some of the silliest and cutest birds on the planet!
It was only a matter of time before Hollywood would realize this and capitalize on it for a pretty penny. Big producers have monetized these furry little critters and made a huge profit off of them. What is worse is that these penguins did not get to share in the wealth at all. In fact, few penguins are even aware they their species is a Hollywood hit.

Some might say that this isn't a big dear or that there are bigger issues going on right now, but when you look at how much Hollywood has profited off penguins, the numbers are jaw dropping. Let me try and put this in perspective for you:

8 Ball Bunny (1950)
Mr. Forbush and the Penguins (1971)
A.K.A
Cry of the Penguins
The Adventures of Lolo the Penguin (1988)

Shocked yet? If not, let me keep going cause I'm not even close to being done

March of the Penguins (2005)
Farce of the Penguins (2007)
Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)
Oddball (2015)
Adventures of the Penguin King (2013)

This doesn't even begin to complete the list of penguin movies out there. All films combined probably raised over one billion dollars, and again, not one penguin saw a single cent of that money.

2 comments:

Tom Goulet said...

This was a refreshing look at penguins in Hollywood but it's important to realize that you just wrote about them and failed to pay them afterwards.

jake buczewski said...

There's a lot of discussion about equal pay between men and women in Hollywood, but never about the equal pay of penguins. What? Do we just sit back and ignore this issue? Because it's not important? When we have penguins in the industries grossing up to a billion dollars for executive high players? It's sickening how this is overlooked.